Privacy Policy

TITAN Executive Services Pty Ltd. (TITAN) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of TITAN services. The information we collect is used exclusively to facilitate services that we provide to you. We value your privacy and will take all necessary steps to ensure its protection.


This policy sets out TITAN’ Privacy Principles in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. The privacy provisions in the Privacy Act 1988 affecting private sector organisations came into effect on the 21st December 2001. The National Privacy Principle (NPP) Legislation applies to TITAN Pty Ltd.
We have adopted the principles outlined in this document in order to protect information about individuals, and to give them some control over how their information is handled in this organisation. The information in this document details how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act in protecting the personal information we hold about you.

This privacy statement covers all types of personal information (where personal information refers to all information about an individual where the identity of the person is known or could reasonably be determined from such information) collected and held by TITAN about an individual.

TITAN will make all attempts to:

  • Only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities.
  • Use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information.
  • Take all reasonable steps to inform the individual why we are collecting information about them.
  • Take reasonable steps to only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose of such collection (except in response to a legal requirement).
  • Take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


TITAN will only collect personal information that is necessary for our activities. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
At the time of, or as soon as practicable afterwards, TITAN will take reasonable steps to make sure that the individual is aware of:

  • the identity of TITAN and how we can be contacted
  • why we are collecting the information about them
  • how that information will be used
  • and the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

Information about an individual will be collected directly from an individual or with their knowledge if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Should it be necessary for TITAN to collect personal information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of this activity.

Use and Disclosure

TITAN will not disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection unless the person has consented, or:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and a person would reasonably expect such use or disclosure,
  • the use is for direct marketing in specific circumstances,
  • in circumstances related to public interest such as law enforcement and public or individual health and safety.

TITAN will only disclose personal information when required or authorised by or under law such as in response to a subpoena. If we use or disclose personal information for legal or law enforcement purposes, we will make a written note of the use or disclosure.
In each direct marketing communication, TITAN will set out how we can be contacted and also provide an opt-out notice for the individual.

Data Quality

TITAN will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

TITAN is committed to ensuring that all personal information it holds about an individual is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have security procedures in place to protect your personal information.
TITAN will also take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.


On request by an individual, TITAN will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purpose and how we collect, hold and use that information.

Access and Correction

TITAN will make all attempts to provide individuals with access to the information that we hold about them should this be requested by the individual. In some circumstances, we may not be required to provide individuals with access. A full list of this can be found in the National Privacy Policy (Principle 6).


TITAN will not use or collect a Commonwealth Government assigned identifier (a unique combination of letters and numbers, such as a Medicare number) for the purpose of using it as an identity number in our organisation.


Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with TITAN.
TITAN reserves the right to withhold information from people or organisations that do no identify themselves.

Transborder data flows

TITAN will not transfer personal information about an individual to someone who is in a foreign country. If such a transfer is necessary, we will obtain the consent of the individual before doing so or we are sure that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive Information

TITAN will not collect sensitive information (such as political or religious beliefs, or ethnic background) about an individual nor will we ask for such information.

Why and How we collect information:

We collect information about our clients/candidates so that we may administer the relationships. Due to the nature of our work, most of the time it will not be practical to deal with our customers anonymously and in most cases it will be necessary for us to store personal information.


When you access our websites, we gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and how long users stay at our website. We only use such data anonymously for the purpose of continually improving our website.

Privacy Director

If you have questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or practices, you may contact us